Is COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory broth with a clean, well-balanced flavor and a clear, smooth mouthfeel that rarely feels greasy. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers also praise consistent depth, convenience and value, while some note a mildly salty finish and ease of reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken stock
- natural flavor
organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth with a clean, well-balanced flavor and a clear, smooth mouthfeel that rarely feels greasy. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers also praise consistent depth, convenience and value, while some note a mildly salty finish and ease of reheating.
Ingredients
Organic chicken stock, organic vegetable broth (organic carrot, organic celery root, organic onion juice concentrates), sea salt, natural flavor, organic turmeric concentrate, organic ground bay leaves, organic black pepper extract.
Check COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Soup · Liquid


