Is COTE D'OR CHOCOLATE PIECES DARK ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, orange peel (0.6%), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavourings, dextrose, acidity regulator (citric acid), whole MILK powder.Dark chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 54% minimum. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check COTE D'OR CHOCOLATE PIECES DARK ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping