Is COTIJA ENCHILADO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • cotija cheese

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SEA SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES) AND CHILLI COATING (CHILLI PEPPERS SALT, SPICES VINEGAR).

Check COTIJA ENCHILADO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing