Is El Mexicano Cotija Queso Cheese - 10 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Salt, and Enzymes.
Check El Mexicano Cotija Queso Cheese - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open El Mexicano Cotija Queso Cheese - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
El Mexicano Cotija Queso Cheese - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


