Is Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid culture
- dextrose
- microbial rennet
lactic acid culture
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Cheese (Skimmed Milk, Cream, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Rice Flour, Tomato Puree, Brown Rice Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures, Annatto Norbixin [color]), Provolone (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Olive Oil, Yeast, Egg White, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Rosmary), Garlic Powder, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose.
Check Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


