Is Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hard cheese
- egg white
- milk
- cheddar
- cream
- mozzarella cheese
- skimmed milk
- cottage cheese
- dextrose
- lactic acid culture
- microbial rennet
- xanthan gum
hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cottage Cheese (Skimmed Milk, Cream, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Rice Flour, Tomato Puree, Brown Rice Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures, Annatto Norbixin [color]), Provolone (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Olive Oil, Yeast, Egg White, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Rosmary), Garlic Powder, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose.
Check Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

