Is Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid culture
  • dextrose
  • microbial rennet

lactic acid culture

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cottage Cheese (Skimmed Milk, Cream, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Rice Flour, Tomato Puree, Brown Rice Flour, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Cheddar (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures, Annatto Norbixin [color]), Provolone (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Hard Cheese (Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Olive Oil, Yeast, Egg White, Spices (Basil, Oregano, Rosmary), Garlic Powder, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose.

Check Cottage Cheese Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.