Is Cottage Cheese Fat-Free 0.4% MF Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • microbial enzyme
  • diglycerides

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Guar Gum, Colour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Carbon Dioxide

Check Cottage Cheese Fat-Free 0.4% MF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottage Cheese Fat-Free 0.4% MF is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich