Is Cottage Cheese, Large Curd, 4% Milkfat Min Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Contains Less than 2% of Whey, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Mono and Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Enzymes.
Check Cottage Cheese, Large Curd, 4% Milkfat Min against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Cheese, Large Curd, 4% Milkfat Min in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cottage Cheese, Large Curd, 4% Milkfat Min is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


