Is Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum, with Chives Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- enzyme
- lactic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Chives, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Gluconate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Corn Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Enzyme
Check Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum, with Chives against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum, with Chives in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat Minimum, with Chives is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


