Is Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM*, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cottage Cheese - Small Curd - Fat Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


