Is COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, PINEAPPLE FRUIT (SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cheese · Piece


