Is Cottage Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic partly skimmed milk
- organic skim milk powder
- pasteurized organic milk
- carbon dioxide
- xanthan gum
organic partly skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK INGREDIENTS (ORGANIC PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER), SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


