Is Cottage cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- enzyme microbien
- mono-et diglycerides
- microbial enzyme
- polysorbate 80
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk ingredients, Salt, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Mono - and diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness). Ingrédients : Substances laitières, Sel, Gomme de caroube, Gomme de guar, Mono-et diglycérides, Carraghénine, Gomme xanthane, Polysorbate 80, Culture bactérienne, Enzyme microbien, Dioxyde de carbone (pour conserver la fraîcheur du produit).
Check Cottage cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottage cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


