Is Cottage cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Salt, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Mono- and diglycerides, Carrageenan, Xanthan gum, Polysorbate 80, Bacterial culture, Microbial enzyme, Carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness).

Check Cottage cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwich