Is Coles Cottage Pie | 1.2kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • beef flavoured seasoning
  • natural flavouring

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato (50%) [Mashed Potato (Potato (96%), Margarine {contains Palm Oil**, Natural Flavouring}, Salt, White Pepper), Water, Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Milk) (5%), Corn Starch], Cottage Pie Filling (50%) [Water, No Added Hormones Australian Beef Mince (19%), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Soybean Meal, Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Beef Flavoured Seasoning (contains Flavourings, Natural Colour (Caramel I, Turmeric)), Worcestershire Sauce Powder (contains Natural Colour (Caramel I)), Sugar, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Herbs], Parsley.

Check Coles Cottage Pie | 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch