Is COTTAGE WHEAT BREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, MOLASSES, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check COTTAGE WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking