Is COTTAGE WHEAT BREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • calcium propionate
  • +4 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, MOLASSES, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check COTTAGE WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking