Is Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cottee's Ice Magic Chocolate 220g is a popular ice cream coating made by Cottee's. It sets in seconds, providing a delicious and convenient way to enhance your ice cream experience. Many people consider it the best ice cream coating available. With its quick-setting feature, it adds a delightful layer of chocolate to your favorite ice cream in no time. Enjoy the rich and indulgent taste of Cottee's Ice Magic Chocolate and elevate your ice cream enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Protected with Antioxidant (319)], Cocoa Powder (5%), Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavours, Emulsifiers (476, 471, 322 (Soy)). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping