Is Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415
  • 1442

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward sauce with a thick, velvety texture that pours slowly and leaves a glossy finish. Commonly used as an ice-cream sundae topping, drizzle for pancakes or waffles, stirred into milkshakes or topped on baked desserts. Reviews note richness and thickness, easy use from jar, occasional need to warm slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Maize Thickener (1442), Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Food Acid (330), Salt, Stabiliser (415), Preservative (202). <br> <br> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>

Check Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping