Is Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward sauce with a thick, velvety texture that pours slowly and leaves a glossy finish. Commonly used as an ice-cream sundae topping, drizzle for pancakes or waffles, stirred into milkshakes or topped on baked desserts. Reviews note richness and thickness, easy use from jar, occasional need to warm slightly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, chocolate-forward sauce with a thick, velvety texture that pours slowly and leaves a glossy finish. Commonly used as an ice-cream sundae topping, drizzle for pancakes or waffles, stirred into milkshakes or topped on baked desserts. Reviews note richness and thickness, easy use from jar, occasional need to warm slightly.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Maize Thickener (1442), Cocoa Powder, Flavour, Food Acid (330), Salt, Stabiliser (415), Preservative (202). <br> <br> <b>May Contain: Soy.</b>
Check Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Where to buy
Cottee's Thick 'n' Rich Chocolate Sauce Ice Cream Topping 615g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


