Is COTTON CANDY FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT YO-TUBES, COTTON CANDY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar agar
- milk minerals
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
agar agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF RICE STARCH, MILK MINERALS, NATURAL FLAVORS, AGAR AGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3.
Check COTTON CANDY FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT YO-TUBES, COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COTTON CANDY FLAVOR LOWFAT YOGURT YO-TUBES, COTTON CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Mint Flavor 14CT Roll 1.32oz
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


