Is COTTON CANDY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE SHORTENING (TALLOW, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, EGGS, SUCROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Snacking