Is Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate flavored crisp rice
  • vitamin d3
  • +9 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI , NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, COLOR ADDED, BHT TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), FRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, BROWN RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GELATIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go