Is Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- +8 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI , NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, COLOR ADDED, BHT TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), FRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, BROWN RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GELATIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


