Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable two-cup brown rice offers a mild, nutty flavor and firm, slightly chewy texture; grains separate when heated. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany stir-fries and salads. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent cooking, though some note occasional uneven heating or dryness in microwaveable cups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Brown Rice, Water), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471)

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Pescatarian? Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g | Spoonful