Is Woolworths Burger Buns Sesame Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sesame Seeds (2.5%), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Fibre, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Preservative (282), Soy Flour, Emulsifier (481, 472e), Folic Acid, Processing Aid (Wheat).

Check Woolworths Burger Buns Sesame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Burger Buns Sesame is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfast