Is Countdown Cheese Grated Shredded Pizza 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised cow's milk

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Non-animal Rennet, Anti-caking Agent, Maize Starch, Sorbic Acid

Check Countdown Cheese Grated Shredded Pizza 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Cheese Grated Shredded Pizza 400g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep