Is Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein concentrate
- soybeans
- soya protein isolate
soya protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (50%), Water, Crumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil , Natural Colours (100, 160c), Herb Extract), Predust (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Yeast Extract), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (330)), Batter (Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Milk Powder, Thickener (412), Spices, Mineral Salt (450), Raising Agent (500)), Soya Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (451)
Check Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


