Is Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated milk powder
- milk
- chicken
dehydrated milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (50%), Water, Crumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil , Natural Colours (100, 160c), Herb Extract), Predust (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion), Yeast Extract), Canola Oil (Antioxidant (330)), Batter (Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Milk Powder, Thickener (412), Spices, Mineral Salt (450), Raising Agent (500)), Soya Protein Isolate, Soya Protein Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (451)
Check Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Chicken Nuggets Crumbed 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


