Is Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • natural butter flavour
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Penne Pasta (11%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Whole Milk Powder (Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Bacon (5.5%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451), Thickener (1412), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)), Parmesan Cheese (3.5%), Thickener (1442), Cheese (2%), Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (1%), Salt, Cheese Powder, Parsley, Natural Butter Flavour, Spices

Check Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep