Is Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • pork
  • bacon
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural butter flavour
  • 1442

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Penne Pasta (11%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Whole Milk Powder (Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Bacon (5.5%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 451), Thickener (1412), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)), Parmesan Cheese (3.5%), Thickener (1442), Cheese (2%), Onion, Mozzarella Cheese (1%), Salt, Cheese Powder, Parsley, Natural Butter Flavour, Spices

Check Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Meal Penne Carbonara 350g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep