Is Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Carbonara 325g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural bacon flavour
  • bacon

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream<sup>1</sup> (24%), Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Cure, Salt, Smoke Flavour, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein), Starches (Corn, Tapioca), Cheeses (3.5%) (Parmesan, Cheddar (Milk)), Milk Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Natural Bacon Flavour, Pepper

Check Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Carbonara 325g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Carbonara 325g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping