Is Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- cream1
- 322
- 1442
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato (23%) (Crushed Tomato, Citric Acid, Paste), Cream<sup>1</sup> (20%), Caramelised Onion (8%) (Onion, Dark Brown Sugar, Canola Oil ), Roasted Garlic Puree, Whole Milk Powder, Thickeners (Tapioca Starch, 1442), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Pepper , Paprika , Emulsifier (322 (Soy))
Check Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Countdown Chilled Pasta Sauce Crmy Tomato Caramelised Onion 325g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Pouch


