Is Countdown Chilled Soup Pumpkin pouch 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pumpkin (33%), Potato, Onion, Carrot, Cream and Milk (7%), Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Spices (Black Pepper), Sunflower Oil
Check Countdown Chilled Soup Pumpkin pouch 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Chilled Soup Pumpkin pouch 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PUMPKIN SPICE LATTE FLAVORED CHILLED ICED ESPRESSO BEVERAGE, PUMPKIN SPICE LATTE
STARBUCKS, FRAPPUCCINO, CHILLED COFFEE DRINK, PUMPKIN SPICE, PUMPKIN SPICE
Simply Wize Gluten Free Pumpkin Gnocchi Pumpkin 500g
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Pumpkin Spice Zero Added Sugar
La Zuppa Soup Pouch Chicken & Vegetable 400g
Where to buy
Countdown Chilled Soup Pumpkin pouch 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Liquid


