Is Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
whey powder
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (39%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Bu tter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Emulsifiers (322 from Soy, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Wheat Flour, Creme Filling (20%) (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut O il, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Milk Fat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavours , Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 from S oy)), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Antioxidant (307b from Soy)), Maize Starch, Invert Syrup, Whey Powder, Natural Colours (150a, 120), Raising Agen ts (450, 500), Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 fro m Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go