Is Countdown Chocolate Biscuits Rocky Road Mallows 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • 20% milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

20% milk solids
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Emulsifiers (322,Sup,1,/sup,, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Marshmallow, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Syrup, Stabiliser (Gelatine (Beef)), Natural Colour , ), Wheat Flour, Raspberry Flavoured Filling, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Thickener , Stabiliser , Natural Raspberry Flavour, Acidity Regulators , Natural Colour , ), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Antioxidant,sup,1,/sup, (307B)), Sugar, Peanuts, Invert Syrup, Salt, Raising Agents, Vegetable Emulsifier (322,Sup,1,/sup,), Milk Chocolate Contains 28% Cocoa Solids And 20% Milk Solids, 1 From Soy

Check Countdown Chocolate Biscuits Rocky Road Mallows 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chocolate Biscuits Rocky Road Mallows 190g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go