Is Countdown Chocolate Block Hazelnut Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • whole milk powder

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter<sup>^</sup>, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass<sup>^</sup>, Milk Sugar, Hazelnutcrunch (5%) (Sugar, Hazelnut), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check Countdown Chocolate Block Hazelnut Crunch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chocolate Block Hazelnut Crunch is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go