Is Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavours (Pineapple, Caramel, Raspberry), Natural Colours (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Turmeric), Lactic Acid

Check Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking