Is Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • milk solids
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Sorbitan Tristearate)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavours (Pineapple, Caramel, Raspberry), Natural Colours (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Turmeric), Lactic Acid

Check Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Chocolate Choc Mix 180g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking