Is Countdown Cook Butterflied Lamb Shoulder Lemon Garlic Nz Grass Fed Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lamb
  • xanthan gum

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (97%), Maize Flour, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic (0.28%)), Vegetable Powder (Onion, Garlic (0.32%)), Salt, Herbs, Lemon Powder (0.18%), Pepper , Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Natural Garlic and Lemon Flavours, Herb Extracts, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, Curcumin)

Check Countdown Cook Butterflied Lamb Shoulder Lemon Garlic Nz Grass Fed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Countdown Cook Butterflied Lamb Shoulder Lemon Garlic Nz Grass Fed is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingLunch