Is Woolworths Shortbread Cookies Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- natural flavourings from soy
- 322 from soy
natural flavourings from soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 322 from Soy), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (Carotene), Antioxidant (307b)), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b)), Natural Flavourings<sup>*</sup> <sup>*</sup> From soy
Check Woolworths Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Shortbread Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


