Is Woolworths Granola Vanilla Almond Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (37%), Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Oat Flour, Rice Pops (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Barley (5%), Sugar, Maltodextrin (Preservative (223)), Dietary Fibre (Inulin) (Processing Aid (220, 221)), Almonds (4%), Whole Grain Buckwheat (2.5%), Desiccated Coconut (2%) (Preservative (223) (Sulphites)), Puffed Millet, Natural Vanilla Flavour. This product contains 39.5% whole grain.

Check Woolworths Granola Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Granola Vanilla Almond is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go