Is Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extracts
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Chicken (88%), Sage and Onion Stuffing (9%) (Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Rice, Herbs & Spices, Flavouring (Yeast Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oil), Vegetable Extracts (Onion, Garlic), Canola Oil , Herb Extract), Seasoning (Salt, Rice Flour, Herbs and Spices (Chilli), Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Acidity Regulator (330), Wheat Fibre, Thickener (415), Colour (160c), Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract), Marinade (Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Marinade (Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Maltodextrin<sup>*</sup>, Yeast Extracts, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Flavours , Food Acid (262), Herb Extracts, Smoke Flavour))

Check Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Countdown Hot Roast Chicken Sage & Onion large is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich