Is Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- minimum 10% milk fat
- skim milk powder
- milk solids non fat
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
minimum 10% milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, ), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Natural Vanilla Fudge Flavour, Natural Colours (161B, 160B)), Chocolate Fudge Flavoured Ripple, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder , Vegetable Gum , Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier , Natural Chocolate Flavour), Dark Chocolate Chips, Milk, Soybeans, Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat, Dark Chocolate Chips Contain 46% Cocoa Solids
Check Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


