Is Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids non fat
- minimum 10% milk fat
- skim milk powder
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
- natural chocolate flavour
- chocolate fudge flavoured ripple
- natural vanilla fudge flavour
milk solids non fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, ), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Natural Vanilla Fudge Flavour, Natural Colours (161B, 160B)), Chocolate Fudge Flavoured Ripple, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder , Vegetable Gum , Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifier , Natural Chocolate Flavour), Dark Chocolate Chips, Milk, Soybeans, Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat, Dark Chocolate Chips Contain 46% Cocoa Solids
Check Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Chocolate Eclair is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


