Is Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from maize ice cream
  • butter
  • milk solids non fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

from maize ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk solids non fat
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, ), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (160A)), Hokey Pokey Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Water, Raising Agent , Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Salt), From Maize Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat

Check Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey | Spoonful