Is Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from maize ice cream
- minimum 10% milk fat
- beef gelatine
- milk solids non fat
- milk
- cream
- ice cream
- natural flavour
- butter
- 160a
- natural flavours
from maize ice cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ice Cream (Cream, Milk, Liquid Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (Corn Syrup, ), Milk Solids Non Fat, Emulsifiers , Vegetable Gums , Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (160A)), Hokey Pokey Pieces, Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup,, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Water, Raising Agent , Beef Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Salt), From Maize Ice Cream Contains Minimum 10% Milk Fat
Check Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Countdown Ice Cream Hokey Pokey is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


