Is Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable carbon
  • shellac
  • natural flavours

vegetable carbon

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shellac
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Sugar, Water, Maize Starch, Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Aniseed, Pineapple, Blackberry, Blackcurrant, Lime, Strawberry , Orange), Natural Colours (Spirulina Concentrate, Carotenes, Paprika , Concentrated Black Carrot Juice, Vegetable Carbon, Concentrated Grape Juice, Red Cabbage), Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Shellac (Carnauba Wax, Coconut Oil)), Colour (Titanium Dioxide), From Corn

Check Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Jelly Sweets Jelly Beans 220g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go