Is Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk choc compound

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts (46%), Glucose Syrup (Preservative (223)), Milk Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Diced Dried Apricots (6%) (Preservative (220)), Polydextrose Liquid, Oats, Popped Rice (Barley), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Caramelised Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countdown Muesli Bars Choc Apricot With Choco Base is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast